• Sunday 01 July 2018
  • 08:00
    Registration opens
  • 09:00
    Plenary session: Presidential address

    Arunaloke Chakrabarti, India
  • 10:00
    Break
  • 10:30
    Parallel session I

    Parallel session I will take place from 10:30 hrs. until 12:00 hrs. and consists of six symposia.
  • S1.1 Basic mechanisms of antifungal immunity

    Convener: Mihalis Lionakis, USA
    • 10:30
      S1.1a Bench to bedside study of candidiasis 

      Mihalis Lionakis, USA
    • 10:55
      S1.1b Balance of host defense and inmunopathology in pulmonary aspergillosis

      Luigina Romani, Italy
    • 11:20
      S1.1c Protective immune responses during cryptococcosis

      Carolina Coelho, USA
    • 11:45
      S1.1d selected abstracts
  • S1.2 Mycoctic keratitis

    Convener: Lalitha Prajna, India
    • 10:30
      S1.2a Update and Epidemiology of mycotic infections of the eye

      Lalitha Prajna, India
    • 10:55
      S1.2b Molecular characterization, diagnosis, antifungal susceptibility pattern, pathogenicity and epidemiology of clinically relevant Fusarium species

      Abdullah Al-Hatmi, the Netherlands
    • 11:20
      S1.2c Two Aspergillus species, A. flavus and A. fumigatus – a comparative study of their conidial surface properties and immunological reactivities

      Vishukumar Aimanianda, France
    • 11:45
      1.2d selected abstracts
  • S1.3 DNA Barcoding

    Convener: Wieland Meyer, Australia
    • 10:30
      S1.3a Advances is DNA barcoding of pathogenic fungi

      Laszlo Irinyi, Austria
    • 10:55
      S1.3b Improving DNA barcoding databases for future applications – including NGS

      Vincent Robert, the Netherlands
    • 11:20
      S1.3c Applying DNA barcoding for clinical diagnosis

      Gianluigi Cardinali, Italy
    • 11:45
      S1.3d selected abstracts
  • S1.4 Chromoblastomycosis: the role of immunity

    Convener: Peiying Feng, China
    • 10:30
      S1.4a Development of immunomodulators as adjuvant in treatment of experimental chromoblastomycosis caused by Fonseca pedrosoi

      Anamelia Lorenzetti Bocca, Brazil
    • 10:55
      S1.4b Transformation of F. pedrosoi into Muriform Cells Links to the Chronicity of Experimental Murine Chromoblastomycosis via a Mechanism Involving a Chitin-induced Impairment of IFN-gamma production

      Bilin Dong, China
    • 11:20
      S1.4c MelLec: A new receptor for melanised fungi

      Gordon D. Brown, United Kingdom
    • 11:45
      S1.4d selected abstracts
  • S1.5 EFISG/ECMM Aspergillus guidelines

    Convener Oliver Cornely, Germany
    • 10:30
      S1.5a Guidance in times of antifungal resistance / Current perspective for antifungal resistance in

      Paul Verweij, the Netherlands
    • 10:55
      S1.5b Chronic pulmonary aspergillosis – Focus on differences between EU and US guidelines / Clinical guidelines for chronic pulmonary aspergillosis

      David Denning, United Kingdom
    • 11:20
      S1.5c Children are not small adults: Management of invasive aspergillosis in pediatric patients

      Andreas Groll, Germany
    • 11:45
      S1.5d How to properly diagnose invasive aspergillosis? / Recommendations on mycological diagnosis of invasive aspergillosis

      Cornelia Lass-Flörl, Austria
  • S1.6 Working group: Genotyping of Cryptococcus

    Convener: Massimo Coliati, Italy
    • 10:30
      S1.6a Cryptococcus neoformans and C. gattii species complex genotypes in China

      Xiao Meng, China
    • 10:55
      S1.6b Cryptococcus neoformans and C. gattii species complex genotypes in Europe

      Massimo Cogliati, Italy
    • 11:20
      S1.6c Molecular epidemiology in South Africa

      Serisha Naicker, South Africa
    • 11:45
      S1.6d selected abstracts
  • 12:00
    Lunch break, exhibition, posters
  • 12:30
    Satellite symposium II

    12:30 - 13:30 hrs.
  • 13:30
    Plenary session: The evolving role of infection control in mycology

    Andreas Voss, the Netherlands
  • 14:30
    Break
  • 15:00
    Parallel session II

    Parallel session II will take place from 15:00 hrs. until 16:30 hrs. and consists of six symposia.
  • S2.1 Nutrition and stress

    Convener: Alistair Brown, United Kingdom
    • 15:00
      S2.1a Manipulation of host niches by Candida

      Michael Lorenz, USA
    • 15:25
      S2.1b Trace metal binding regulates inflammatory and antimicrobial responses during fungal infection

      Constantin Urban, Sweden
    • 15:50
      S2.1c Nutrient sensing and Cryptococcal virulence

      James Kronstad, Canada
    • 16:15
      S2.1d ß-glucan masking in Candida and the impact on immune surveillance

      Delma Childers, United Kingdom
  • S2.2 Candida auris

    Convener: Ana Alastruey-Izquierdo, Spain
    • 15:00
      S2.2a Identification and antifungal susceptibility of Candida auris

      Anuradha Chowdhary, India
    • 15:25
      S2.2b Management of Candida auris outbreaks at a national level

      Silke Schelenz, United Kingdom
    • 15:50
      S2.2c Global Epidemiology and ?strategies to control the emergence of a superbug: Candida auris

      Tom Chiller, USA
    • 16:15
      S2.2d selected abstracts
  • S2.3 Antifungal stewardship

    Convener: Martin Hoenigl, Austria
    • 15:00
      S2.3a Azole Prophylaxis: Cost-effective Strategies and Money Wasters

      T.b.a.
    • 15:25
      S2.3b Echinocandins in Patients with Hematological Malignancies: Indications, Dosage, Costs and Outcome

      Werner Heinz, Germany
    • 15:50
      S2.3c Emerging diagnostics for invasive mold infections and diagnostic-driven treatment strategies

      Sophia Koo, USA
    • 16:15
      S2.3d selected abstracts
  • S2.4 Global epidemiology & One Health of A. fumigatus

    Conveners: Paul Verweij, the Netherlands, Katrien Lagrou, Belgium
    • 15:00
      S2.4a Triazole resistance mechanisms in Aspergillus fumigatus: what do we learn from full genome sequencing

      Matthew Fisher, United Kingdom
    • 15:25
      S2.4b Evolving epidemiology and spread of azole resistance in A. fumigatus

      Eveline Snelders, the Netherlands
    • 15:50
      S2.4c Role of agricultural pesticide use in the evolution of triazole resistance in fungi

      Bart Fraaije, United Kingdom
    • 16:15
      S2.4d selected abstracts
  • S2.5 CLSI & EUCAST (PLEASE NOTE: THIS SESSION CONTINUES IN PARALLEL SESSION III and LAST 180 MINUTES)

    Convener: Maiken Arendrup, Denmark
    • 15:00
      S2.5a Methods for mould testing for everyone or for special ones?

      Joseph Meletiadis, Greece
    • 15:45
      S2.5b Absorbance, turbidity, diameter, Oh my!  Harmonizing disparate yeast testing methodologies

      Shawn Lockhart, USA
    • 16:30
      S2.5c Susceptibility testing of dermatophytes, why and how? (Note: please including practical details on how to prepare and standardise the inoculum also for species without microconidia, how to avoid contamination during the longer incubation period, and how to read and interpret in absence of CBPs)

      Mahmoud Ghannoum, USA
    • 17:15
      S2.5d selected abstracts
  • S2.6 Medical Phycology WG

    Convener: Kichi Makimura, Japan
    • 15:00
      S2.6a Microsporidiosis and Protothecosis in Medical Field 

      Kochi Makimura, Japan
    • 15:25
      S2.6b Pytium infection

      Uwe Roesler, Germany
    • 15:50
      S2.6c Prototheca infection in animals

      Patrizia Danesi, Italy
    • 16:15
      S2.6d selected abstracts
  • 16:30
    Prallelsession III

    Parallel session III will take place from 16:30 hrs. until 17:00 hrs. and consists of six symposia.
  • S3.1 Evolutionary strategies of fungal pathogens

    Convener: Eveline Snelders, the Netherlands
    • 16:30
      S3.1a Genome Evolution in Candida albicans

      Richard Bennet, USA
    • 16:55
      S3.1b Sexual reproduction and the evolution of eukaryotic microbial pathogens

      Joseph Heitman, USA
    • 17:20
      S3.1c Understanding the role of the natural life history of Aspergillus fumigatus in azole resistance development

      Bas Zwaan, the Netherlands
    • 17:45
      S3.1d selected abstracts
  • S3.2 AIDS-related mycoses

    Convener: Darius Armstrong James, United Kingdom
    • 16:30
      S3.2a Immunity to fungal diseases in HIV

      Claire Hoving, South Africa
    • 16:55
      S3.2b AIDS-related histoplasmosis in Latin America

      Antoine Adenis, French Guyana
    • 17:20
      S3.2c AIDS-related mycoses in South East Asia

      Thuy Le, Vietnam
    • 17:45
      S3.2d selected abstracts
  • S3.3 Indoor fungi and sick buildings

    Conveners: Jos Houbraken, the Netherlands & Irene Grant, USA
    • 16:30
      S3.3a Exposure Hazards, Risk Factors and Clinical Findings After Indoor Microfungal & Mycotoxin Exposure

      Irene Grant, USA
    • 16:55
      S3.3b Chronic Pain, Indoor Mold Exposure, Mycotoxin Excretion, and Response to Antifungal Therapy

      James Dillard, USA
    • 17:20
      S3.3c Immunodeficiencies associated with indoor mold exposures and persistent illness, and available immune therapies

      Anne Maitland, USA
    • 17:45
      S3.3d selected abstracts

  • S3.4 Veterinary Mycology Working Group

    Convener; Amir Seyedmousavi, USA
    • 16:30
      S3.4a Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans infections in amphibians

      Ann Martel, Belgium
    • 16:55
      S3.4b Cryptic species, cats and aspergillosis

      Vanessa Barrs, Australia
    • 17:20
      S3.4c Trichophyton benhamiae a zoonotic fungal pathogen

      Vit Hubka, Czech Republic
    • 17:45
      S3.4d selected abstracts
  • S3.5 Pneumocystis

    Convener: Alexandre Alanio, France
    • 16:30
      S3.5a Is Pneumocystis jirovecii a commensal of the respiratory tract of humans?

      Sergio Vargas, Chile
    • 16:55
      S3.5b Pneumocystis spp. in mammals, how different are they

      Patrizia Danesi, Italy
    • 17:20
      S3.5c Pneumocystis jirovecii detection in asymptomatic patients: what does its natural history tell us?

      Alexandre Alanio, France
    • 17:45
      S3.5d selected abstracts
  • 18:00
    Wine, cheese & posters
  • 1900
    ISHAM/ECMM/GAFFI meeting Eastern Europe (focusing on non ECMM member countries / countries with no active ECMM council delegate, including Ukraine, Poland, Bulgaria, Hungary, Slovakia, Albania, Bosnia, Croatia, Slovenia, Montenegro)

    All ISHAM participants from the respective countries targeted by these outreach efforts would receive personal invitations to the respective evenings.