arrow_rightarrow_righticon_excelicon_pficon_ppticon_wordmagnifier

ISHAM congress Committees

Paul E. Verweij, Congress president
Jacques F. Meis, Vice-president
Ferry Hagen, Treasurer
G. Sybren de Hoog, Chair Scientific Committee

Regional scientific committee

Andreas Groll, University Children’s Hospital Münster
Bart-Jan Kulberg, Radboud University Medical Centre
Bas Zwaan, Wageningen University & Research Centre
Ed Kuijper, Leiden University Medical Center
Ferry Hagen, Westerdijk Institute
Frank Pasmans, UZ Gent
Frank van de Veerdonk, Radboud University Medical Centre
Han Wösten, University of Utrecht
Jacques Meis, Canisius Wilhelmina Hospital
Johan Maertens, UZ Leuven
Johan Mouton, Erasmus University Medical Centre
Katrien Lagrou, KU Leuven
Michael Netea, Radboud University Medical Centre
Oliver Cornely, Uniklinik Köln
Paul Verweij, Radboud University Medical Centre
Pedro Crous, CBS Fungal Biodiversity Centre
Peter-Michael Rath, Uniklinik Essen
Pieter Jan Haas, University Medical Center Utrecht
Sybren de Hoog, CBS-KNAW Fungal Biodiversity Centre
Teun Boekhout, CBS-KNAW Fungal Biodiversity Centre
Wendy van de Sande, Erasmus University Medical Centre

International scientific committee

Ahmed Fahal, Khartoum, Sudan
Alexandro Bonifaz, Mexico City, Mexico
Ana Alastruey-Izquierdo, Madrid, Spain
Andreas Groll, Munster, Germany
Andrew Ullman, Wurzburg, Germany
Anuradha Chowdhary, New Delhi, India
Arnaldo Colombo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Arturo Casadevall, New York, USA
Arunaloke Chakrabarti, Chandigarh, India
Ashraf Ibrahim, Torrance, USA
Axel Brakhage, Jena, Germany
Bernhard Hube,  Jena, Germany
Bill Steinbach, Duke, USA
Birgit Willinger, Vienna, Austria
Christophe d’Enfert, Paris, France
Cornelia Lass-Floerl, Innsbruck, Austria
Darius Armstrong Jones, London, UK
David Andes, Wisconsin, USA
David Denning, Manchester, UK
David Perlin, New York, USA
Dimitrios Kontoyiannis, Houston, USA
Donald Sheppard, Montreal, Canada
Donna MacCallum, Aberdeen, Scotland
Elizabeth Johnson, Bristol, UK
Emanuel Roilides, Thessaloniki, Greece
Eric Dannaoui, Paris, France
Flavio Queiros Telles, Curitiba, Brazil
Gordon Brown, Aberdeen, UK
Hamid Badali, Sari, Iran
Han Li, Beijing, China
Hideoki Ogawa, Tokyo, Japan
Jean-Pierre Gangneux, Rennes, France
Jesus Guinea, Madrid, Spain
Joe Heitman, Duke, USA
Joerg Steinmann, Essen, Germany
Johan Maertens, Leuven, Belgium
Josef Guarro, Reus, Spain
Josef Meletiadis, Athens, Greece
Katrien Lagrou, Leuven, Belgium
Lewis White, Cardiff, UK
Livio Pagano, Rome, Italy
Luis Ostrosky-Zeichner, Houston, USA
Mahmoud Ghannoum, Cleveland, USA
Maiken Arendrup, Copenhagen, Denmark
Malcolm Richardson, Manchester, UK
Manuel Cuenca, Madrid, Spain
Marcus Teixera, Flaggstaf, USA
Martin Hoenigl, Graz, Austria
Martin Schaller, Tubingen, Germany
Matteo Basetti, Udine, Italy
Matthew Fisher, London, UK
Maurizio Sanguinetti,Rome , Italy
Michaela Lackner, Innsbruck, Austria
Nathan Wiederhold, San Antonio, USA
Neil Clancy, Pittsburg, USA
Neil Gow, Aberdeen, UK
Nelish Govender, Johannesburg, South Africa
Nicolai Klimko, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Nina Gunde-Cimerman, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Oliver Cornely, Cologne, Germany
Oliver Kurzai, Jena, Germany
Olivier Lortholary, Paris, France
Patrice le Pape, Nantes, France
Peter Pappas, Birmingham, USA
Peter-Michael Rath, Essen, Germany
Retno Wahyuningsih, Jakarta, Indonesia
Roxana Vitale, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Ruo-yu Li, Beijing, China
Russel Edward Lewis, Bologna, Italy
Ruth Ashbee, Leeds, UK
Ryoji Tsuboi, Tokyo, Japan
Sean Zhang, Baltimore, USA
Sevtap Arikan, Ankara, Turkey
Sharon Chen, Sydney, Australia
Shawn Lockhart, Atlanta, USA
Stephane Bretagne, Paris, France
Stephane Ranque, Marseille, France
Thomas Walsh, New York, USA
Tom Chiller, Atlanta, USA
Tom Patterson, San Antonio, USA
Tom Rogers, Dublin, Ireland
Wanqing Liao, China
Wei-da Liu, Nanjing, China
Wieland Meyer, Sydney, Australia
Yee-Chun Chen, Taipeh, Taiwan